Tuesday, 24 March 2015

Mystery Stamping - OH SO MUCH FUN!

I am so very luck to be a part of the Serene Stampers team.  Tina Weller is my upline and very dear friend.  She does so much to keep us all up to date, motivated and working/crafting hard!!  :-)

This past team meeting we did mystery stamping and OMG I had so much fun!!!
Can't wait to try it with my group of stampers as well.


Here is card #1.  You never know what you are doing so I kinda messed up and had to try again...that is why there are TWO card #1's!  LOL  F.U.N!!
    

    


Here is card #2.  I used My Create Ink to find my colour combo and away I went.  I can't get enough of the Best Day Ever stamp set so that was a given for the card!

    

I had such a blast creating these projects I just had to share!  
Grab a craft template and let the creative juices flow!!  

Happy Stampin'!




































Built for Free Using: My Stampin Blog

Monday, 23 March 2015

Envelope Punch Board BOWS!!


Take a look, take a look, take a look!!  
Using Birthday Bash DSP, Big News stamp set and the envelope punch board look at what I made!

Soooooooo fun.  
Take a look a the card samples and at the end of post I have a video on how to make the bows so be sure to watch.  These bows are bigger than the bow builder punch but smaller than the bow die for the big shot machine.









ENJOY!  Happy Stampin'


































Built for Free Using: My Stampin Blog




Sunday, 22 March 2015

Perpetual Birthday Calendar Kit


This kit came out in January in the Occasions Catalogue and what a great kit!!  
Whether you are grabbing one for yourself or as a gift for someone you are going to love it...and so are they! LOL

Just what everyone can USE, a calendar where you can mark all the special occasions that you want to remember.  BEST part...never expires.  Living up it its name it last year after year.

I have made one for myself and have it posted proudly in my office area.  Once you have yours you are going to want to gift them to everyone! The choice will be yours, gift the kit and stamp set as is (with a chosen ink thrown in) for someone you know who is a fellow crafter OR make up the kit nice and pretty, tie with a lovely bow and gift ready made so that all they have to do is fill in the special dates.

HEY, if it is a fellow family memeber mark in some of the special dates!!  Even better.  :-)  Remember to put a star beside your birthday! LOL

This stampset coordinates with the calendar and I really enjoyed it.  Something for every month and the images were crisp and clean.   I will definitely be hanging onto this set as the background stamps are AWESOME and have already come in handy on SO many other cards and projects.



   
The kit comes with this great box that fits the calendar, clip, extra months and extra pieces of the kit.  I keep everything in the same box.  I am anal like that!  ;-)  
If you are gifting, the clip and calendar fit beautifully and all you need is a beautiful ribbon and tag and VOILA great gift!






   
I really like that the kit comes with various twine, ribbon, sequin strands that you can change to decorate the calendar depending on the month.  Makes me smile!


For other stamping addicts there are TONS of left overs from the kit! Love it when that happens.  I have already used pieces on other projects.  This kit is da bomb!



**note to stampers.  Sort your month papers BEFORE you start stamping.  I had a "moment" and DIDN'T do this.  I just started stamping with the first calendar page.  Well they are numbered for a reason!  LOL  1 - 28 day page, 30 day pages, 31 day...you get the drift.  I made a boo-boo and do not want you to do the same.  :-)**






































Built for Free Using: My Stampin Blog

Saturday, 21 March 2015

WELCOME SPRING!!



This past Wednesday we had a HUGE BLIZZARD blow through the Maritimes.
It has been a hard winter here in Nova Scotia and Old Man Winter wasn't done with us yet.
We blew White Juan (blizzard of 2003) out of the water with totals of over 65cm in our area.  The airport was reporting over 90cms in some areas of NS.

CRAZY!
The Maritimes has broken snow fall records all winter. Oh joy.
Wednesday we hibernated and Thursday we tried to dig out.
Plows were seen clearing the main streets but even today there are some streets that haven't been touched yet.  Personal plow operators weren't even answering their phones they were so busy TRYING to clear regular customers.  The drifts in some areas were so big that plows couldn't get through. Other equipment was needed.

It has been frustrating and tiring trying to dig out but also heartwarming to see so many friends, family, neighbours and strangers helping others out.  I have heard stories of expectant mothers having neighbours rally around them to clear them out.  Plow operators stopping to help those in need on their way to other stops.  
We even had our own angel stop by!!!  A good friend with a snow blower helped us clear our LONG driveway.  Our snow blower isn't working and we couldn't get an answer from any plow operator we called.  We were out of oil (bit chilly in here!!) and the truck NEEDED to deliver. (that is a whole other story...I won't go there!)  
We are SO very thankful to our Winter Angel for helping us out. Don't know what we would have done if he hadn't shown up.

Here are some pics of the mess the blizzard left behind...

My menfolk trying to dig through the mess left by the city plows at the end of the driveway.

View from the top of the driveway.

The small path that was dug to GET to the end of the driveway.

The view out the side door to the top of the driveway and vehicles.  :-(

The front walk way.

The snow bank on the left side of our walk way.  I put the camera a eye level and I am looking UP at it.  I physically couldn't throw the snow up high enough to get it over.  I had to either throw it in front of me and keep shovelling over and over or throw it at the bank and hope that some of it stayed up there!!  LOL


Can't put the snow on the right side of the walk way....too much there already!!  

CLEARED!!  Wahoo!  We have stairs and a walk way!!   Some days it is the small things in life...

    
Got a walk way cleared to the back of the house and a path for the oil delivery man....if we can get the driveway done.

This is the pile at the top of the driveway.  HIGHER than the one by the walk way.  OH MAN!!


Our Winter Blizzard Angel arrived and helped us clear the driveway!!  WAHOO!


HAPPY SPRING!!!!!

I will start packing now for our move to Bermuda once the snow melts!!  ;-)




Friday, 20 March 2015

Banner Blessings


I have had a chance to play with it a bit the past few months and I really like it.  Great greetings for many card types and it fits in punches and framelits.  LOVE IT!  :-)




The bow builder punch is ALWAYS fun to play with!



Not my usually colour combo choice but I really like using this DSP.



Happy Stampin'!!  :-)


Built for Free Using: My Stampin Blog

SU Catalogues

Follow by Email

Total Pageviews